Updated through Aug 2026

Florida Registered Voters by Party

Active voter party registration totals for Florida as of Aug 2026, sourced from the Florida Division of Elections. Party series include Republican (REP), Democratic (DEM), Other minor parties, and No Party Affiliation (NPA).

Republican

5,649,410

+41,574 vs prior month

Democratic

4,098,139

+31,636 vs prior month

Other

505,914

+8,235 vs prior month

No Party Affiliation

3,326,661

-995 vs prior month

Party Registration

State of Florida

Neurelect
Republican41.6%
Democratic30.2%
Other28.2%
Active Voters
13.58M
+80,450 vs July
Republican
5.65M
+41,574 vs July
Democratic
4.1M
+31,636 vs July
Other
3.83M
+7,240 vs July

Key Insights

Registration Trend

Active voter registration has grown by 93.2% since Jan 1995, a net change of 6,549,893 voters.

Party Leadership

Republican voters lead with 5,649,410 registrations, a margin of 1,551,271 (11.4%) over Democratic voters.

Fastest Moving Party

Republican registration is the fastest growing party at +17.8% since Jan 2020.

Momentum

Voter registration growth is accelerating — the latest month added 80,450 voters compared to 73,134 the prior month.

Largest Florida Counties by Party Registration

Active registered voters in Florida's 10 largest counties as of Aug 2026.

CountyActive VotersRepublicanDemocraticNPA & Other
Miami-Dade1,297,382458,389411,726427,267
Broward1,093,741274,226470,696348,819
Palm Beach881,619303,181310,923267,515
Hillsborough814,640296,286273,208245,146
Orange812,251226,815316,042269,394
Duval651,283238,780245,374167,129
Pinellas609,446242,441191,607175,398
Lee499,056247,879107,331143,846
Polk454,690192,775132,192129,723
Brevard443,296206,648111,425125,223

See every county on the Florida voter registration by county page.

Monthly voter registration history

Active registrations from the Florida Division of Elections. NPA and minor parties are shown separately. These figures describe registration, not election results, eligible population, or a prediction of how people vote.

Latest 12 available months. Totals exclude inactive registrations.
MonthActive votersRepublicanDemocraticMinor partiesNPA
Aug 202613,580,1245,649,4104,098,139505,9143,326,661
Jul 202613,499,6745,607,8364,066,503497,6793,327,656
Jun 202613,426,5405,569,0284,040,000493,1883,324,324
May 202613,374,0675,542,7784,027,885485,8083,317,596
Apr 202613,361,0005,533,4974,028,123481,0413,318,339
Mar 202613,414,7485,545,2844,052,862478,1453,338,457
Feb 202613,390,0475,535,8374,048,551471,3233,334,336
Jan 202613,363,5555,523,7004,044,077464,4573,331,321
Dec 202513,340,9145,509,3544,044,390457,8413,329,329
Nov 202513,468,8855,522,8334,108,884455,7253,381,443
Oct 202513,438,4315,509,1024,104,990449,8493,374,490
Sep 202513,452,0055,505,3264,117,871443,9713,384,837

Download the complete monthly history (CSV) · Official source and reports

Frequently Asked Questions

Explore Florida Voter Data